Privacy Policy

Empress Health and Wellness Centre  PRIVACY POLICY

At Empress Health and Wellness Centre, your privacy is paramount while using our website.  To enhance your empresshealthandwellness.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Empress Health and Wellness Centre, we collect the following information: 

Your Personal Information:

Empress Health and Wellness Centre does not sell any personal information to other companies.  We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information.  All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed.  Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Empress Health and Wellness Centre, located at our office.  For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information on the “Contact” page. 

Fraud Prevention:

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information.  We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on the rootsupnutrition.com website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Empress Health and Wellness Centre from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification.  This address verification is intended to ensure that the “bill to” address that you provide matches your credit card address.  The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from shopping transactions.

Updating the Privacy Policy:

Empress Health and Wellness Centre may update its privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices.  As a result, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy policies.  Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to such terms.  If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the site, or your dealings with our site, email us at info@empresshealthandwellness.com. Empress Health and Wellness Centre will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you.  Please email such requests to us, identifying your first and last name.  Be sure to type “remove registrant” in the subject line of your email.

WEBSITE LEGAL TERMS OF USE:

Limitation of Liability

Empress Health and Wellness Centre takes no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information or related graphics of this site.  Further, Empress Health and Wellness Centre makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics of this site for any purpose.  All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind.  Empress Health and Wellness Centre makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this site.

When you access a non-Empress Health and Wellness Centre, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Empress Health and Wellness Centre, and that Empress Health and Wellness Centre has no control over the content on any such website.  In addition, a link to a non-Empress Health and Wellness Centre website does not mean that Empress Health and Wellness Centre endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website.  It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

In no event will Empress Health and Wellness Centre. be liable for any damages whatsoever, including special, indirect, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance.

 

Use of the Site

While visiting the Empress Health and Wellness Centre site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or right holder; © otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.

Copyright

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, new articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, and other materials (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Empress Health and Wellness Centre and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content.  All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in the Content.  All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to, “Empress Health and Wellness Centre”, “www.empresshealthandwellness.com”, and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the “trademarks”) displayed on the site are registered and unregistered trademarks of  Empress Health and Wellness Centre and others.  Nothing contained on the site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of  Empress Health and Wellness Centre or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site.  Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Legal Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited.  You are also advised that Empress Health and Wellness Centre will enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.  In no circumstance will we allow the copyright of our designs.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Empress Health and Wellness Centre and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account. 

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Empress Health and Wellness Centre and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof.  Empress Health and Wellness Centre’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right.  If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein.  This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable herein.

This privacy policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).